Anthropic S-1 | Financial Filing Explorer

Rapid revenue growth, improving operating results, large financing inflows, and valuation-driven losses coexist in this filing. Read the income statement, cash-flow statement, and proposed governance structure together; each answers a different question.

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer · Filed 2026-10-26 · Preliminary
S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Start with what this filing is

This collection is a curated set of notes about Anthropic’s preliminary S-1 filed on October 26, 2026. It covers the core financial statements and selected MD&A, offering, governance, and risk disclosures; it does not reproduce all prospectus pages or every exhibit.

The proposed Nasdaq symbol is ANT. The preliminary prospectus leaves the offering price, number of shares, and several proceeds and dilution fields blank. A registration filing and proposed listing are not evidence of a completed IPO.

Read the filing section ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Growth, operating results, and net loss answer different questions

H1 2026 revenue was $16.286 billion, compared with $1.163 billion in H1 2025. The six-month GAAP operating loss was $693 million. Quarterly MD&A data show Q1 2026 operating loss of $1.667 billion followed by Q2 operating income of $974 million. The quarterly improvement does not make the full six months profitable on a GAAP operating basis.

H1 2026 net loss was $80.748 billion. The income statement separately reports a $72.388 billion negative fair-value change in convertible notes, derivative liabilities, and SAFEs. The cash-flow statement adds that non-cash remeasurement back when reconciling net loss to operating cash flow. Net loss is therefore not a proxy for cash consumed.

Read the filing section ↗

Revenue by quarter USD millions · unaudited quarterly MD&A
Q1 2025
376
Q2 2025
787
Q3 2025
1,382
Q4 2025
2,040
Q1 2026
4,731
Q2 2026
11,555
S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Annual and half-year operating results

USD millions · parentheses in the filing become minus signs here. Audited annual financial statements · Unaudited interim financial statements.

Annual and half-year operating results — USD millions
MetricBasisFY 2023FY 2024FY 2025H1 2025H1 2026
RevenueUS GAAP413864,5851,16316,286
Compute and infrastructureUS GAAP4332,5227,3262,3348,945
PersonnelUS GAAP954541,8395383,152
Bartz settlementUS GAAP001,50000
Sales, marketing, and partnershipsUS GAAP2435681203,168
Other operating and administrativeUS GAAP623471,4123061,714
Total operating expensesUS GAAP5923,36612,6453,29816,979
Operating lossUS GAAP-551-2,980-8,060-2,135-693
Interest incomeUS GAAP691064311151,111
Change in fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities, and SAFEsUS GAAP-1,045-5,434-34,308-10,942-72,388
Other income (expense), netUS GAAP-20-80-8,757
Total other income (expense), netUS GAAP-978-5,328-33,885-10,827-80,034
Loss before provision for income taxesUS GAAP-1,529-8,308-41,945-12,962-80,727
Provision for income taxesUS GAAP2120721
Net lossUS GAAP-1,531-8,309-41,965-12,969-80,748

Read the source table ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Quarterly operating results

USD millions · parentheses in the filing become minus signs here. Unaudited quarterly MD&A data.

Quarterly operating results — USD millions
MetricBasisQ1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
RevenueUS GAAP3767871,3822,0404,73111,555
Compute and infrastructureUS GAAP9441,3902,0472,9453,3875,558
Personnel (1)US GAAP2183204898121,2951,857
Bartz settlementUS GAAP001,500000
Sales, marketing, and partnershipsUS GAAP24962022461,0332,135
Other operating and administrativeUS GAAP1251812338736831,031
Total operating expensesUS GAAP1,3111,9874,4714,8766,39810,581
Operating income (loss)US GAAP-935-1,200-3,089-2,836-1,667974
Interest incomeUS GAAP5164124192349762
Change in fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities, and SAFEsUS GAAP-5,701-5,241-9,165-14,201-12,791-59,597
Other income (expense), netUS GAAP00-3-5-309-8,448
Total other income (expense), netUS GAAP-5,650-5,177-9,044-14,014-12,751-67,283
Loss before provision for income taxesUS GAAP-6,585-6,377-12,133-16,850-14,418-66,309
Provision for income taxesUS GAAP7058210
Net lossUS GAAP-6,592-6,377-12,138-16,858-14,439-66,309

Read the source table ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Read the accounting presentation before inventing margins

The filing presents compute and infrastructure within operating expenses. Those costs support research, model development, customer serving, and internal workloads. This collection preserves that presentation and does not invent a cost-of-revenue allocation or a gross-profit margin.

The revenue-recognition note describes Anthropic as principal in its specified CSP marketplace arrangements and recognizes that revenue on a gross basis. The non-GAAP adjusted operating measure excludes selected costs; its reconciliation remains separate from GAAP operating results.

Read the filing section ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Adjusted operating income reconciliation

USD millions · parentheses in the filing become minus signs here. GAAP starting point; Audited annual financial statements · GAAP starting point; Unaudited interim financial statements.

Adjusted operating income reconciliation — USD millions
MetricBasisFY 2023FY 2024FY 2025H1 2025H1 2026
Operating lossIssuer-defined non-GAAP reconciliation; GAAP starting point-551-2,980-8,060-2,135-693
Stock-based compensation expenseIssuer-defined non-GAAP reconciliation; GAAP starting point291921,1652862,185
Non-cash charitable contributions (1)Issuer-defined non-GAAP reconciliation; GAAP starting point005410126
Bartz settlement (2)Issuer-defined non-GAAP reconciliation; GAAP starting point001,50000
Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)Issuer-defined non-GAAP reconciliation; GAAP starting point-522-2,788-4,854-1,8491,618

Read the source table ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Read liquidity together with financing and commitments

At June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $112.389 billion and short-term investments were $19.262 billion. Their derived sum is $131.651 billion, excluding restricted cash. H1 operating cash inflow was $3.929 billion, while financing cash inflow was $110.774 billion. Financing is a major source of the balance-sheet expansion.

Convertible notes payable were carried at $108.566 billion at June 30, 2026. This carrying amount must not be treated as a disclosed cash principal repayment due immediately. The filing also discusses extensive compute and lease commitments, with aggregate forward commitment amounts left blank in parts of the preliminary disclosure. No cash-runway forecast is inferred here.

Read the filing section ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Balance sheet and liquidity

USD millions · parentheses in the filing become minus signs here. Audited balance sheet · Unaudited interim balance sheet.

Balance sheet and liquidity — USD millions
MetricBasisDec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025Jun 30, 2026
Cash and cash equivalentsUS GAAP3,14117,388112,389
Short-term investmentsUS GAAP02,88919,262
Accounts receivable, netUS GAAP959095,833
Total current assetsUS GAAP5,31223,746137,980
Restricted cashUS GAAP13132,529
Total assetsUS GAAP7,75224,661147,358
Total current liabilitiesUS GAAP3742,8177,220
Convertible notes payableUS GAAP14,11641,677108,566
Total liabilitiesUS GAAP14,67945,397117,467

Read the source table ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Cash-flow statement

USD millions · parentheses in the filing become minus signs here. Audited annual financial statements · Unaudited interim financial statements.

Cash-flow statement — USD millions
MetricBasisFY 2023FY 2024FY 2025H1 2025H1 2026
Net lossUS GAAP-1,531-8,309-41,965-12,969-80,748
Stock-based compensation expenseUS GAAP291921,1582792,185
Depreciation and amortizationUS GAAP321401497
Change in fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities, and SAFEsUS GAAP1,0455,43434,30810,94272,388
Donation matching program liabilityUS GAAP005410126
Recognition and change in fair value of other financial instrumentsUS GAAP00008,720
OtherUS GAAP07115-7
Accounts receivable, netUS GAAP-10-90-834-384-4,982
Prepaid expenses and other assetsUS GAAP-1,253-3,1901,7712122,094
Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilitiesUS GAAP842222,0792572,679
Lease liabilitiesUS GAAP-10137-3
Deferred revenueUS GAAP7212411241,380
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activitiesUS GAAP-1,627-5,692-2,637-1,5133,929
Purchases of property and equipmentUS GAAP-2-15-131-18-482
Purchases of short-term investmentsUS GAAP00-3,0820-18,972
Sales and maturities of short-term investmentsUS GAAP0021302,610
Other investing activitiesUS GAAP0-7-77-31-337
Net cash used in investing activitiesUS GAAP-2-22-3,077-49-17,181
Proceeds from issuance of redeemable convertible preferred stock, net of issuance costsUS GAAP4451,18816,5483,549110,432
Principal payments for finance leasesUS GAAP0000-4
Issuance of convertible notes for cashUS GAAP1,7506,0503,4501,3000
Proceeds from issuance of common stockUS GAAP31011149355
Repurchase of common stockUS GAAP00-149-1490
Issuance of SAFEs for cashUS GAAP1220000
Payment of deferred offering costsUS GAAP0000-9
Net cash provided by financing activitiesUS GAAP2,3207,24819,9604,749110,774
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cashUS GAAP0011-5
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cashUS GAAP6911,53414,2473,18897,517

Read the source table ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Offering terms and dilution remain incomplete

The offering includes primary shares sold by Anthropic and secondary shares sold by selling stockholders. Anthropic states it will receive no proceeds from the selling stockholders’ shares. The final share counts, offering-price range, and proceeds estimates are not populated in the preliminary cover.

Capitalization and dilution tables include actual, pro forma, and pro forma as adjusted presentations. Those bases must remain distinct. Blank terms do not support an IPO valuation, a final ownership percentage, or a numerical dilution estimate; this collection leaves those outcomes unspecified.

Read the filing section ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Economic ownership and governance rights are separate

Anthropic is a Delaware public benefit corporation. The filing describes a Long-Term Benefit Trust whose Class T shares generally enable election and removal of Class T directors constituting a majority of the authorized board. Class T shares have no economic rights.

A proposed single Class F share held by the Founder LLC is entitled to 50.1% of the total voting power on matters submitted to stockholders generally, including election of directors other than the Class T directors. Class F has no economic rights. Class A has one vote per share; Class N generally has no voting rights except as required by law and specified conversion rights. The company identifies itself as a controlled company under Nasdaq requirements.

Read the filing section ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Risks connect the financial statements to the business

Compute capacity, electrical power, infrastructure counterparties, and long-term obligations constrain expansion. Reliance on third-party distribution and infrastructure can create intertwined commercial, financing, and execution exposure. These are disclosed risk themes, not probability estimates.

The filing also describes model safety and reliability, competition, intellectual-property litigation, regulation, security and privacy, and governance-related risks. In the notes’ significant-customer table, Customer C represented 11% of H1 2026 revenue. The filing anonymizes those customers; this collection does not identify them by inference.

Read the filing section ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Keep post-balance-sheet events on their own timeline

The June 30, 2026 balance sheet is not an October 26 balance sheet. The subsequent-events note describes a September increase in revolving credit commitments from $3.3 billion to $15.0 billion, an extension to September 2031, and an increase in the minimum liquidity covenant from $500 million to $5.0 billion.

The note also describes a September 10-for-1 stock split and subsequent equity and compensation events. Such disclosures provide later context; this collection does not add them to June 30 balances or treat available credit commitments as cash already borrowed.

Read the filing section ↗

S-1 Financial Filing Explorer

Coverage and financial concept alignment

Financial values were extracted from the filing’s consolidated operations, balance-sheet, cash-flow, quarterly results, and adjusted operating reconciliation tables. Monetary observations in RDF are stored in US dollars; financial tables display USD millions. Reporting periods, source anchors, and accounting basis are retained on each observation. Per-share figures, share-count schedules, and detailed exhibit terms are not reproduced. Dashes in the selected monetary rows are normalized to zero.

The primary S-1 contains no inline XBRL financial tags. The accession’s extracted XBRL instance is for filing fees. Standard financial concepts were therefore checked against the official FASB 2026 taxonomy and mapped editorially; no mapping is presented as a tag extracted from Anthropic’s financial statements. Filer-specific measures retain local identifiers. This is a curated financial reading, not a full XBRL conversion, audit, valuation, or investment recommendation.

Read the filing section ↗

How to read this financial collection

Curator-authored reading sequence; not an issuer procedure or investment instruction.

Identify the reporting window

Check each table’s period, currency, scale, and audited or unaudited status before comparing values.

Separate three financial lenses

Read GAAP operating income or loss, GAAP net income or loss, and operating cash flow separately; use the reconciliation to identify non-cash adjustments.

Check the capital and control structure

Distinguish available liquidity from debt carrying values and commitments, and distinguish economic ownership from voting and director-election rights.

Return to the source before drawing conclusions

Open the linked filing sections and notes. Preserve blank offering terms and treat subsequent events separately from historical balances.

Questions for reading the filing

Filing vocabulary and financial concepts

Knowledge Graph Explorer 600 nodes · 2899 links

Interactive graph visualization derived from the companion RDF. Click nodes to resolve, drag to explore. Graph data embedded from companion RDF at generation time.

Anthropic S-1 | Financial Filing Explorer

Nodes: 0 Links: 0
Click SVG to activate zoom, click outside to release | Drag nodes to pin, double-click to unpin
Classes Properties Instances
SPARQL Workbench 4 query recipes

The query recipes target this collection’s named graph on URIBurner. Choose a recipe, edit it, then run the query or copy it. The graph visualization uses RDF embedded from the companion Turtle.

Sample Queries

Reproduced verbatim from the companion RDF. Execute loads the query into the workbench below and runs it live.

Financial observations with periods and sources
PREFIX schema: <http://schema.org/>
SELECT DISTINCT ?observationIri ?metricIri ?metric ?period ?usd ?basis
WHERE { GRAPH <https://linkeddata.uriburner.com/DAV/demos/daas/anthropic-s1-gpt6-1.ttl> {
 ?observationIri a schema:PropertyValue ; schema:propertyID ?metricIri ;
   schema:value ?usd ; schema:temporalCoverage ?period ; schema:measurementTechnique ?basis .
 ?metricIri schema:name ?metric .
} } ORDER BY ?metric ?period

Query editor

▶ Run live on URIBurner SELECT: text/x-html+tr | DESCRIBE/CONSTRUCT: text/x-html-nice-turtle